PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site.

The CBTU is subject to the Personal Information and Privacy Act , (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).  The CBTU is committed to be bound by this legislation in Canada to protect it’s members, affiliates and website users.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO PROVIDE

Registration Information.

You will provide us information about yourself, your company, and your practices when you register to be a member of BuildingTradesd.ca, register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on how you see BuildingTradesd.ca servicing your needs and interests.

Email Information.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. WEB SITE USE INFORMATION

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.  We, our sponsors and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

Building Connections

Ex sea causae dolores, nam et doming dicunt feugait scripta aperiri postulant sed affert audire, no alienum quaestio.

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.