Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site.

The CBTU is subject to the Personal Information and Privacy Act , (PIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).  The CBTU is committed to be bound by this legislation in Canada to protect it’s members, affiliates and website users.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information.

You will provide us information about yourself, your company, and your practices when you register to be a member of BuildingTradesd.ca, register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on how you see BuildingTradesd.ca servicing your needs and interests.

Email Information.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.  We, our sponsors and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, and providing customer service to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes and new content added to our Web site.
What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.
How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?
As you use our Web site, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our Web site visitors. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.
Notice of New Services and Changes
Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Web site, new services and new content we think you will find valuable. As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.
How Do We Protect Your Information?

How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on our Web site may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 128 bit encryption services. Pages utilizing this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database.

Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Web Site?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Web site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Web site, including Web sites which have a link on our Web site, is subject to that Web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Web site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Further Information

In the event that you wish such further information, please contact the undersigned, who for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is designated as Privacy Officer.

Christopher Smillie
Government and Regulatory Affairs
Canada’s Building Trades Unions
130 Albert St Suite 1902
Ottawa On K1P 5G4
613-236-0653

Social Media Policy

This policy applies to all of Canada’s Building Trades Unions, its campaigns, initiatives and programs as well as its affiliated Local/Provincial Unions & Councils, and is intended to explain how CBTU uses social media in support of its mandate and communication needs. It also outlines the CBTU’s approach to participating in social media. The CBTU uses social media to help inform its membership and the public about its activities, programs and services. The CBTU will do its best to respond to social media posts mentioning or addressing CBTU or any of its campaigns, initiatives and programs.

This social media policy is designed to allow all users to share their opinions and ideas. Disagreements and constructive arguments are part of the discussions; however, abusive, intolerant or insulting comments will not be tolerated and will be removed by the CBTU. By choosing to submit a comment to one of the CBTU’s online websites or social media websites, you are indicating that you accept our terms of use.

Accordingly, we reserve the right to remove comments that are:

  • racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic, slanderous,
  • insulting or involve questionable conduct in regards to a person,
  • aggressive, rude, coarse, violent, obscene, profane or pornographic in nature,
  • offensive or abusive to an individual or organization,
  • used for advertising or promotional purposes,
  • repetitive or spamming threads,
  • not directly related to the discussion thread.

As a final matter, members and other users should be aware that the names, logos, websites and other publications of CBTU constitute the intellectual property of the CBTU. The CBTU reserves the right to take action to the extent allowable by law to combat the unauthorized use of its intellectual property, including representations or suggestions by an individual that the individual’s views are, or reflect, the views of the

CBTU, or that an individual’s online or social media website is sanctioned or affiliated in some way with the CBTU. Violations of this paragraph can be prevented by requesting the authorization of the CBTU before using its intellectual property and by making clear in discussions and on personal websites relating to the CBTU that you are sharing your personal views and are not speaking on behalf of the CBTU.

We thank you for taking the time to share your ideas and opinions with CBTU. Should you have any questions about this policy or about the CBTU, please contact us at:

Canada’s Building Trades Unions
130 Albert Street, Suite 1902
Ottawa, Ontario  K1P 5G4
Phone: 613-236-0653